Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
Australia is one of the most popular travel spots in the world, and Australia has put in place a visa system for people who wish to travel to Australia for short-term business related trips to encourage business visitors to Australia to come and enjoy the country.

Depending on where you are coming from and other factors, you may apply for an Australian Business Visitor visa either electronically or via application.

Note that if you wish to visit Australia primarily for tourism purposes or to visit family or friends, you should consider an Australian Visitor visa.

Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) – Business

Business visitors from selected countries may apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) for either a short or long validity.

The Business ETA is designed for business people who wish to visit Australia for short-term business purposes including seminars, conferences, conventions, short-term training, and meetings. Short-term work under this visa is only permitted in extremely limited circumstances.

The ETA is valid for a maximum length of any trip of 3 months, and multiple trips may be taken within the 12 month period from the date of issue. The ETA has requirements for health and character issues, and is intended for people who wish to visit Australia for tourism or to visit family and friends. Visitors on an ETA may study in Australia for up to 3 months, however visa holders are not allowed to work under this visa.

eVisitor Visa

The Australia eVisitor visa (651) is intended for people from certain European countries for short term visits to Australia for business or tourism purposes. This visa has significant limitations, including no rights to extend the visa while in Australia.

Business Short Stay (Specialist Work) Visa

The Australian Business Temporary Work Short Stay Visa (400) is intended for short-term business visitors to Australia who cannot qualify for an ETA or eVisitor visa and wish to come to Australia to do short-term, highly specialised work.

For Business Visitor visas, applicants may be required to provide evidence of their business activities while in Australia, evidence of educational or professional qualifications, employment, previous contacts with Australian businesses or people, and a letter of invitation or details of the meeting or conference you wish to attend. You may also be asked for your itinerary while in Australia and an employment contract or letter from your employer if applicable. Applicants must meet health and character requirements, and have no outstanding debts to the Australian commonwealth.

Other Business Visitor Visas

Australia provides visas for a wide range of short-term business visitors including exchange visitors, media and film staff, entertainers and entertainment industry workers, sports participants, visiting academics, religious workers, domestic workers and others.


For Business Visitor visas, applicants may be required to provide evidence of their business activities while in Australia, evidence of educational or professional qualifications, employment, previous contacts with Australian businesses or people, and a letter of invitation or details of the meeting or conference you wish to attend. You may also be asked for your itinerary while in Australia and an employment contract or letter from your employer if applicable. Applicants must meet health and character requirements, and have no outstanding debts to the Australian commonwealth.


To start the process of your migration to Australia and get answers to your migration questions, schedule your private consultation with migration lawyer Mark Northam today by Skype, phone, or at our offices in Sydney.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.