Australian Business Visitor Visas

Visas for short-term business related travel to Australia

Australia is one of the most popular travel spots in the world, and Australia has put in place a visa system for people who wish to travel to Australia for short-term business related trips to encourage business visitors to Australia to come and enjoy the country.

Depending on where you are coming from and other factors, you may apply for an Australian Business Visitor visa either electronically or via application.

Note that if you wish to visit Australia primarily for tourism purposes or to visit family or friends, you should consider an Australian Visitor visa.


  Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) – Business

Business visitors from selected countries may apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) for either a short or long validity.

The Business ETA is designed for business people who wish to visit Australia for short-term business purposes including seminars, conferences, conventions, short-term training, and meetings. Short-term work under this visa is only permitted in extremely limited circumstances.

The Short Validity Business ETA (977) allows holders to visit Australia for one or more trips of up to 3 months in duration for each trip during the 12 month period from the date the visa is granted, or for the life of the holder’s current passport if the passport expires less than 12 months from the date the visa is granted.

The Long Validity Business ETA (956) allows holders to visit Australia for visits up to 3 months in duration for the life of the current passport.

The ETA is valid for a maximum length of any trip of 3 months, and multiple trips may be taken within the 12 month period from the date of issue. The ETA has requirements for health and character issues, and is intended for people who wish to visit Australia for tourism or to visit family and friends. Visitors on an ETA may study in Australia for up to 3 months, however visa holders are not allowed to work under this visa.


  eVisitor Visa

The Australia eVisitor visa (651) is intended for people from certain European countries for short term visits to Australia for business or tourism purposes. This visa has significant limitations, including no rights to extend the visa while in Australia.


  Business Short Stay Visa

The Australian Business Short Stay Visa (456) is intended for short-term business visitors to Australia who cannot qualify for an ETA or eVisitor visa.

Like the Business ETA, this visa is designed for business people who wish to visit Australia for short-term business purposes including seminars, conferences, conventions, short-term training, and meetings. Short-term work under this visa is only permitted in extremely limited circumstances.

The Business Short Stay Visa allows holders to visit Australia for one or more trips of up to 3 months in duration for each trip during the 12 month period from the date the visa is granted, depending on the applicant. This visa cannot be extended.

Applicants may be required to provide evidence of their business activities while in Australia, evidence of educational or professional qualifications, employment, previous contacts with Australian businesses or people, and a letter of invitation or details of the meeting or conference you wish to attend. You may also be asked for your itinerary while in Australia and an employment contract or letter from your employer if applicable. Applicants must meet health and character requirements, and have no outstanding debts to the Australian commonwealth.


  Sponsored Business Visitor Visa

The Sponsored Business Visitor (459) visa allows an approved Australian citizen or permanent resident or organization to sponsor a business visitor to Australia for a visit of up to 3 months.

Requirements for sponsorship for the Sponsored Business Visitor visa are detailed. Please contact us for more information about how you or your organization can become an approved sponsor for this visa.


  Other Business Visitor Visas

Australia provides visas for a wide range of short-term business visitors including exchange visitors, media and film staff, sports participants, visiting academics, religious workers, domestic workers and others. Please complete the assessment form for more details and an assessment of your visa options for short term business visits to Australia.

Schedule a Professional Consultation Today

To start the process of your migration to Australia and see if you qualify for this visa or other visas, schedule your private consultation with a Registered Migration Agent today by Skype, phone, or at our offices in Sydney.