Australian Employer Sponsored Visas

Employer sponsored Australia visas for temporary or permanent residency in Australia based on your job

Australian laws provide a number of ways that businesses and organizations can sponsor employees to come to Australia to work on either a temporary or permanent basis. We work with businesses and employees, utilizing our Client Communications Centre online, to allow both the business sponsor and visa applicant to have up to date information about all events, documents and status information related to a visa application for a sponsored position.


  TEMPORARY BUSINESS SPONSORSHIP (457 Visa)

This visa is among the most popular visas used for employment in Australia, and allows qualifying sponsoring businesses to sponsor an employees for a visa for up to 4 years. Extensions to this visa are possible. As a Standard Business Sponsor, there are very specific requirements for the sponsoring business and visa applicants, and we can help your business navigate the requirements to streamline the process of sponsoring your employees.

Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS)
A SBS must be a legally operating business in Australia, and must meet all of DIAC’s sponsorship obligations. Among these is a requirement that the sponsor have sufficient financial ability to meet its sponsorship obligations and continue as an operating business, and a requirement to meet certain training benchmarks or pay into a training fund.

SBS Nomination
When a SBS nominates a position to be filled by a 457 visa applicant, the position (occupation) must be on the list of Approved 457 Visa Occupations. DIAC also publishes minimum salary requirements and requirements concerning the market rate of the position in the location (city, state, etc) that the employee will work in.

Visa Application
One a business has been approved as a sponsor and has nominated a position to be filled, the visa applicant then applies for the 457 visa. The applicant must be able to document that he/she has the skills required to perform the job and fill the position being hired for, must pass certain health and character checks, and must document that he/she has qualifying health insurance for the duration of their stay in Australia

We can work with your business to establish you as a Standard Business Sponsor and create nomination packages that properly document and meet all requirements. We then work with your Human Resources department or hiring manager to ensure that all visa applicants can successfully navigate the process of applying for and receiving their visa.


  OCCUPATIONAL JOB TRAINING (442 Visa)

This visa is similar to the 457 visa in that it requires a sponsor, nominated position and visa applicant, however there are no minimum salary requirements as the position is considered a training position. The visa has a maximum duration of 12 months, after which an applicant could apply for a 457 visa for a much longer duration.


  EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME (ENS) PERMANENT VISAS

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) permanent resident visa is a permanent visa for Australian workers that are sponsored by an employer and are less than 50 years of age. The most common pathway for obtaining this visa is by working first for an Australian employer under a 457 temporary visa, then applying for the ENS permanent visa.

There are two primary pathways that can be used to obtain this visa:

ENS Direct Entry Pathway
This pathway is designed for people who are sponsored by an employer but have not worked for 2 years under a 457 visa for the sponsoring employer. The primary requirements include:

  • Score at least 6 in each band of the IELTS English language test
  • Have a positive Australian skills assessment and three years full time work experience
  • Occupation listed on the Sponsored Occupation List

 
ENS Temporary Residence Pathway
This pathway is designed for people who have worked for 2 or more years under a 457 visa for the sponsoring employer. The primary requirements include:
Score at least 5 in each band of the IELTS English language test

  • Two years work experience under a 457 visa with the sponsoring employer
  • Occupation listed on the Sponsored Occupation List
  • Occupation should match or closely align with the occupation of the 457 visa

 
These are the primary requirements – we can discuss any additional requirements and exemptions that may apply to your specific case, including the Labour Agreement pathway if you are working under this type of visa.

The sponsoring employer requirements include meeting certain training benchmarks, offering the position to the sponsored employee for at least three years, and other standard sponsorship requirements.


  REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION SCHEME (RSMS) VISAS

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) permanent resident visa is a permanent visa for Australian workers that are sponsored by an employer, work in a specified regional area of Australia, and are less than 50 years of age. Job positions nominated by an employer must be approved by a Regional Certifying Body (RCB) which is an organization typically set up by one or more jurisdictions in an area to help promote hiring and economic success in regional areas. There are pathways for obtaining this visa by direct application, or working first for an Australian employer under a 457 temporary visa and then applying for the RSMS permanent visa.

There are two primary pathways that can be used to obtain this visa:

RSMS Direct Entry Pathway
This pathway is designed for people who are sponsored by an employer but have not worked for 2 years under a 457 visa for the sponsoring employer. The primary requirements include:

  • Score at least 6 in each band of the IELTS English language test
  • Have a relevant Australian educational qualification of diploma or above (or overseas equivalent) unless exempt
  • Occupation listed as ANZSCO skill level 1, 2 or 3
  • If occupation is ANZSCO skill level 3 with an overseas educational qualification, skills assessment may be necessary

 
RSMS Temporary Residence Pathway
This pathway is designed for people who have worked for 2 or more years under a 457 visa for the sponsoring employer. The primary requirements include:

  • Score at least 5 in each band of the IELTS English language test
  • Two years work experience under a 457 visa with the sponsoring employer
  • Occupation must match or closely match applicant’s 457 visa occupation

 
These are the primary requirements – we can discuss any additional requirements and exemptions that may apply to your specific case, including the Labour Agreement pathway if you are working under this type of visa.

Limited exemptions are available for age, English language and educational qualifications – contact us today for complete details for you occupation and situation.

Schedule a Professional Consultation Today

To start the process of your migration to Australia and see if you qualify for this visa or other visas, schedule your private consultation with a Registered Migration Agent today by Skype, phone, or at our offices in Sydney.