Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
Because of the schools, great weather and friendly, multicultural people, Australia is considered by many to be a great place to come to study. Australia has an extensive student visa program designed to make it possible for international students to come to Australia to study at Australia’s world-class educational institutions.

An important part of any education plan is choosing the best school(s) for your unique circumstances, and planning ahead to meet your current and future educational and career needs. This is especially true if you are considering staying in Australia after graduation to work and build a career and life in Australia.

Student Visas

Student visas are available for a wide range of educational institutions in Australia including primary, secondary (high school), English language schools (called ELICOS schools), vocational and technical schools (including TAFE institutes in Australia), universities and other higher learning institutions.

Generally, student visas require that the student meet all requirements for English language and previous education as set by the institution you will attend. Additional requirements may include demonstrating your financial ability (or that of your parents, etc) to provide for yourself and your studies while in Australia, and Student visa holders are required to pay for and provide evidence of health insurance for themselves and any accompanying family members for the duration of their stay in Australia. Student visas require full-time study, and depending on the type of school you will attend and your country of citizenship, additional language or financial requirements may exist.

Currently, most student visa holders may work 20 hours per week while their course is in session, and may qualify for a Skilled Graduate visa upon graduation that can provide 18 months or more of work rights in Australia after graduation.

Skilled Graduate Visa

The Skilled Graduate (485) Graduate Work pathway visa is available to students who complete at least a two year course of study in Australia at a qualifying educational institution, and whose occupation is listed on the approved occupation list for this visa. Additional requirements exist including skills testing, health and character requirements.

The Skilled Graduate (485) Post Study Work pathway visa is available to students who lodged their first Australian student visa application after 5 November 2011, complete a Bachelor degree or higher in Australia (subject to specific conditions) and is available for all occupations with no skills assessment required.


To start the process of your migration to Australia and get answers to your migration questions, schedule your private consultation with Mark Northam today by Skype, phone, or at our offices in Sydney.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.